Added to Basket

Castor Oil BP

Pack:

Price: £

Tel: 01613665123

Castor Oil BP

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). The common name "castor oil", from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume base made from the dried perineal glands of the beaver.

Castor oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Castor oil is also useful for dry skin conditions, the lubricant in the Castor oil helps ease the roughness of the skin.

Castor oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Castor oil is also useful for dry skin conditions, the lubricant in the Castor oil helps ease the roughness of the skin.

 PHARMACEUTICAL (BP) / COSMETIC / ORGANIC FOOD GRADE

  • Cold Pressed Aromatherapy Carrier Oil
  • Used in food additives
  • Suitable for protecting and conditioning skin and hair
  • Can be used on eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth
  • Believed to help prevent nappy rash
  • Rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids
  • Lubricant

 

PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE (BP)

FOOD GRADE

Suitable for Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Applications

Refractive Index: 1.477- 1.481
Boiling Point: 313 deg C
Unsaponifiable Matter: <0.8%
Peroxide Value: <5.0
Saponification Value: 176 - 187
Specific Optical Rotation: +3.5 - 6.0 deg C
Acid Value: <2.0
Iodine Value: 82 - 90
Hydroxyl Value: 150ml KOH/g
Absorption (Light): <1.0
Solubility: Soluble in CHloroform, slightly soluble in light petroleum
Misciibiity: Miscible with Ethanol/Acetic Acid

Hazard Phrazes: Not considered harmful under normal laboratory conditions

Cas No: 8001-79-4
Einecs No: 232-293-8
Castor Oil BP
Code Pack Price Qty  
GPS1285-D 500ml £6.95
GPS1285-E 1L £11.95
GPS1285-2E 2L £15.95
GPS1285-F 2.5L £24.95
GPS1285-G 5L £39.75